PRIVACY POLICY

 

1.The Posy Post
The Posy Post (ABN: 67327455645) is an online floral delivery service. The Posy Post (referred to in this policy as we, us and The Posy Post) is committed to managing your information in a secure and responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out the way in which The Posy Post collects, uses and discloses personal information and also explains your rights and how to contact us.

2.Your Personal Information
2.1 In the course of its operations, The Posy Post may collect, use and disclose the personal information of it’s customers for the purpose of managing accounts and marketing, and as further described in the remainder of this Policy. In each case, the precise nature of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by The Posy Post depends on the services you request and receive from, and your interaction with The Posy Post.

2.2 The types of personal information held by The Posy Post may include your name, address, phone numbers, email address, date of birth, gender, occupation and social media details. Depending on the services you receive from The Posy Post, we may also collect and hold details of about your purchase history, as well as your credit card information, and details of the items ordered or purchased from The Posy Post.

2.3 In certain circumstances, The Posy Post may collect information about your health or other sensitive information about you (for example, information about your racial or ethnic origin or information about your physical health).

2.4 In addition, The Posy Post may use de-identified information and other sensitive information to carry out research. De-identified information is information, which has been aggregated or otherwise de-identified so that it cannot be used to identify you or any other individual.

2.5 When you provide The Posy Post with personal information, this Policy will apply to the manner in which the information is collected, used, disclosed and stored by The Posy Post. If you chose not to provide certain personal information, The Posy Post may not be able to communicate with you. It may also affect The Posy Post’s ability to provide you with the products and services you require.


3. Collecting Your Personal Information
3.1 Personal information about you may be collected by The Posy Post from you or from a third party. The Posy Post uses forms, online portals and other electronic or paper correspondence to collect this information.

3.2 For example, The Posy Post may collect personal information from you:

(a) via The Posy Post Sites;

(b) when you provide it to The Posy Post by filling in forms approved by The Posy Post from time to time;

(c) when you contact The Posy Post

(d) when you engage with The Posy Post via social media;

(e) when you subscribe to receive The Posy Post’s related newsletters or other information; or

(f) when you enter a competition that involves or is, being conducted by, or on behalf of, The Posy Post.
 

4. Using Your Personal Information
4.1 The Posy Post may use the personal information collected about you in a variety of ways, including:

(a) to verify your identity;

(b) to organise, conduct and promote The Posy Post programs;

(c) to develop programs, activities, events, products and services relating to the The Posy Post;

(d) to provide you with information about our products and services;

 (e) to carry out market research and surveys;

(f) to contact you if you win a prize in a competition you have entered and to send the prize to you; and

(g) any use that is reasonably apparent at the time the information is collected.

4.2 The Posy Post may also use the personal information collected about you:

(a) to administer, manage and improve The Posy Post Sites

(b) to ensure that content from The Posy Post  is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

(c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of a Posy Post Site, when you choose to do so;

(d) for direct marketing communications from The Posy Post in relation to products, services and special offers made available by The Posy Post. You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time if you so choose, by utilising the unsubscribe feature on electronic marketing communications, or in the case of other direct marketing materials by contacting The Posy Post Privacy Officer in accordance with section 10 below;

 (e) any use that is reasonably apparent at the time the information is collected.
 

5. Disclosing Your Personal Information
5.1 The Posy Post may also share your personal information with third parties in relation to the operation of The Posy Post’s business including:

(a) the posy recipient; 

(b) The Posy Post professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;

(c) as required or authorised by law or where we have a public duty to do so, including for purposes of safety and security;

(e) where you have consented to your personal information being disclosed to others;

5.2 If you receive a product or service from, or your information is otherwise collected by, a third party, the relevant third party may have a separate privacy policy which applies to their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. You should refer to that privacy policy for further details about how the relevant third party may collect, process, use, store and disclose your information and how you can contact the relevant third party if you have any queries, or wish to make a complaint, about their handling of your personal information.
 

6. Sites, Cookies and Other Technologies
6.1 If you visit a Posy Post Site, The Posy Post may record information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, The Posy Post Site pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes, including identifying usage trends, to track users’ movements around The Posy Post Sites and to gather demographic information about The Posy Post users collectively.

6.2 Like many other websites, The Posy Post Sites may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. A cookie is a piece of information that allows us to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie helps The Posy Post to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details and preferences when you return. You can configure your web browser software to reject cookies however some parts of our website may not have full functionality in that case.

6.3 When we send you emails or other electronic messages, The Posy Post may record where you open the message and click on particular links. This helps us to better understand what information is of interest to you.
 

7. Protecting Your Personal Information
7.1 The Posy Post takes the security of personal information seriously. The Posy Post has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee The Posy Post’s management of personal information in accordance with this Policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

7.2 The Posy Post takes reasonable steps to protect the security and privacy of your personal information. The Posy Post has directed its staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this Policy and kept secure from unauthorised access or disclosure.

7.3 If you are considering sending us any other personal information through a Posy Post Site or other electronic means, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP). Any transmission is therefore at your own risk. Once The Posy Post has received your personal information, The Posy Post will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information within its direct control from unauthorised access.

7.4 Where The Posy Post has given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of a Posy Post Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. The Posy Post suggests that you do not share the password with anyone and to change it regularly.
 

8. Disclosing Your Personal Information Abroad
8.1 The Posy Post will store personal information on data servers that are controlled by The Posy Post and are located within the geographical borders of Australia where reasonably possible. However, in some circumstances the personal information that The Posy Post collects may be disclosed to certain recipients, and stored at certain destinations, located outside Australia from time to time. For example, your personal information may be transferred outside of Australia if any of The Posy Post’s servers from time to time are located outside Australia or if one of The Posy Post’s service providers or suppliers is located in a country outside Australia. The Posy Post may also disclose your personal information outside of Australia in accordance with section 5 (Disclosing Your Personal Information).

8.2 In all cases, by providing your personal information to us or using our services, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information outside Australia as set out in this Policy, and acknowledge that The Posy Post is not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle your personal information in compliance with Australian privacy law. However, where practicable in the circumstances, The Posy Post will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients use and disclose such personal information in a manner consistent with this Policy. You may have rights to enforce such parties' compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to how those parties treat your personal information.
 

9. Access to and Correction of Your Personal Information
9.1 The Posy Post takes all reasonable precautions to ensure the personal information that The Posy Post collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends on the information you provide. The Posy Post recommends that you let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your contact details.

9.2 You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you, and can request the correction of your personal data if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you would like to do so, please contact the The Posy Post Privacy Officer to submit an enquiry to access the personal information The Posy Post holds about you.
 

10. Opting Out of Direct Marketing Communications
You can opt out of receiving further messages or communications from The Posy Post at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in the message sent to you. If you wish to unsubscribe from communications The Posy Post send you, you can also send an email to hello@theposypost.com.au
 

11. Changes To This Policy
We may modify, alter or otherwise update this Policy at any time by publishing the new version of the Policy on The Posy Post Sites. We will indicate any changes by updating the date of this Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact The Posy Post Privacy Officer using the details below.
 

12. Contacting The Posy Post Privacy Officer and Making Complaints
12.1 You may contact The Posy Post Privacy Officer by writing to hello@theposypost.com.au

12.2 You may complain about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by contacting The Posy Post Privacy Officer using the contact details above with your full name and contact details, together with a detailed description of the complaint. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint. If we are unable to resolve your complaint, we will inform you of the steps available to you in those circumstances.